Djokovic and Alcaraz to headline September Davis Cup

0

The squads for September’s Davis Cup group stage were revealed on Tuesday and the 16 participating nations announced their rosters.

The group stage, which will take place in four European cities (Bologna, Valencia, Hamburg and Glasgow) from September 13-18, will see Alexander Zverev, Carlos Alcaraz, Novak Djokovic, Matteo Berrettini and Andy Murray in action, among others. The top two teams from each group will advance to the November final in Malaga, Spain.

Some of the top players who won’t be seen in action during the Davis Cup group stage include Rafael Nadal for Spain and Nick Kyrgios for Australia.

Sinner and Berrettini headline Italy’s strong Group A side

group AUnipol Arena, Bologna, ITA

  • Croatia – Marin Cilic, Borna Coric, Borna Gojo, Mate Pavic, Nikola Mektic, Captain: Vedran Martic
  • Italy – Jannik Sinner, Matteo Berrettini, Lorenzo Musetti, Fabio Fognini, Simone Bolelli, Captain: Filippo Volandri
  • Argentina – Diego Schwartzman, Francisco Cerundolo, Sebastian Baez, Horacio Zeballos, Maximo Gonzalez, Captain: Guillermo Coria
  • Sweden – Mikael Ymer, Elias Ymer, Jonathan Mridha, Karl Friberg, Andre Goransson, Captain: Johan Hedsberg

Nadal’s absence means there will be no Davis Cup clash against Djokovic in Group B

Group BPabellon Municipal Fuente de San Luis, Valencia, ESP

  • Spain – Carlos Alcaraz, Pablo Carreno Busta, Roberto Bautista Agut, Alejandro Davidovich Fokina, Marcel Granollers, Captain: Sergi Bruguera
  • Canada – Vasek Pospisil, Alexis Galarneau, Liam Draxl, Gabriel Diallo, Cleeve Harper, Captain: Frank Dancevic
  • Serbia – Novak Djokovic, Miomir Kecmanovic, Filip Krajinovic, Laslo Djere, Dusan Lajovic, Captain: Viktor Troicki
  • Korea, Rep. – Kwon Soonwoo, Hong Seong Chan, Nam Jisung, Song Minkyu, Captain: Park Seung-Kyu

Zverev returns as Kyrgios jumps into Group C

Group CAm Rothenbaum, Hamburg, Germany

  • France – Benjamin Bonzi, Adrian Mannarino, Arthur Rinderknech, Nicolas Mahut, Captain: Sebastian Grosjean
  • Germany – Alexander Zverev, Oscar Otte, Jan-Lennard Struff, Tim Puetz, Kevin Krawietz, Captain: Michael Kohlmann
  • Belgium – David Goffin, Zizou Bergs, Michael Geerts, Sander Gille, Joran Vliegen, Captain: Johan van Herck
  • Australia – Alex de Minaur, Thanasi Kokkinakis, Matthew Ebden, Max Purcell, Captain: Lleyton Hewitt

Fritz, Tiafoe and Paul lead USA Davis Cup team in Group D

Group DEmirates Arena, Glasgow, Great Britain

  • UNITED STATES – Taylor Fritz, Frances Tiafoe, Tommy Paul, Jack Sock, Rajeev Ram, Captain: Mardy Fish
  • Britain – Cameron Norrie, Daniel Evans, Andy Murray, Joe Salisbury, Captain: Leon Smith
  • Kazakhstan – Alexander Bublik, Dmitry Popko, Mikhail Kukushkin, Aleksandr Nedovyesov, Andrey Golubev, Captain: Yuriy Schukin
  • Netherlands – Botic van de Zandschulp, Tallon Griekspoor, Tim van Rijthoven, Wesley Koolhof, Matwe Middelkoop, Captain: Paul Haarhuis
Share.

Comments are closed.